Body Fat Calculator

Body Fat Calculator

Select method

ft
in
yrs
lbs

Provide measurement

in
in
in
in
in
in
in
in
in
in
in
in
in
--

Bodyfat

--

LBM

--

FBM

--

Classification

Before using the data obtained using this calculator, please consult with doctor.

LBM – Lean Body Mass

FBM – Fat Body Mass

Compare your score with other group of athletes

How to use body fat calculator

Calculating body fat level with no tools

  1. Set YOUR TOOL option to: “WITHOUT ANY TOOL”
  2. Set gender (male/female) and the measurement system (imperial/metric)
  3. Enter your measurements
  4. Click: Calculate

Calculating body fat level with tape

  1. Set YOUR TOOL option to: “TAPE”
  2. Set gender (male/female) and the measurement system (imperial/metric)
  3. Select one of the method for calculation: Covert Bailey Method, Us Navy Method, Heritage BMI, YMCA
  4. Enter your measurements (How to measure with tape)
  5. Click: Calculate

Calculating body fat level with caliper

There are three methods available – 3, 4 and 7 skin folds.

You will need a caliper to measure the thickness of the skin folds. If you do not have a caliper, you can use a less accurate body fat calculator using tape.

The measurement should be taken at least twice in the same point. Use average value to enter into the form.

  1. Set YOUR TOOL option to: “BODY FAT CALIPER”
  2. Set gender (male/female) and the measurement system (imperial/metric)
  3. Select one of the method for calculation: Jackson/Pollock 3-Points, 4-Points, 7-Points
  4. Enter your measurement (Scroll down to see how to measure with body fat caliper)
  5. Click: Calculate
How to catch skin fold for body fat measurement
calculating body fat with caliper - 3,4,7 pitch points method
7 points skin fold measurement for body composition analysis

Thigh

A vertical fold on the front of the leg midway between the hips. Knee slightly bent.

Chest

Skin fold between the nipple and armpit. Grasp the fold at an angle of about 45 degrees and closer to the armpit, i.e. about 1/3 of the distance between the armpit and the nipple.

Abdominal

You should catch a fold vertically located about 2 cm from the navel. If there is a problem with catching the fold vertically, you can take a measurement on the horizontal fold.

Triceps

Catch a vertical skin fold at the back of the straight arm halfway between the elbow and shoulder.

Suprailiac

Catch a skin fold at an angle of about 45 degrees located about 2 cm above the hip bone.

Subscapular

Find the lower end of the shoulder blade. A skin fold should be caught approximately 2 cm below the tip of the shoulder blade at a 45-degree angle.

Midaxillary (Axilla)

Catch vertical fold halfway between armpit and hip bone

Midaxilla fold for 7 pitch point body fat level test

To get the result, select gender, enter age and weight, and enter the measurements taken. All fields are mandatory.

What are the levels of body fat?

Adipose tissue is necessary for the daily functioning of the body. It acts as a shock absorber for joints and protects internal organs, helps regulate body temperature, stores vitamins and helps the body gain energy when food is lacking.

Everyone needs some body fat to live a healthy and active life. However, a large excess of body fat leads to obesity, which can cause serious health problems like high blood pressure, heart disease, diabetes, cancer and other complications.

The average man’s body contains 15-17% body fat, while the average woman somewhere between 18-22%.

For athletes, these values are lower and range from 6%-12% for men and 12%-20% for women.
The table below presents the percentage of fat for men and women depending on the sport.

Compare your score with other group of athletes
MaleFemale
Essential body fat 2-4%10-12%
Acceptable body fat18-25%21-31%
Obesity26% or more32% or more
Fitness14-17%20-28%
Basketball6-12%20-28%
Canoeing6-12%10-16%
Cycling5-14% 15-20%
Hockey8-14% 12-18%
Gymnastics 5-13% 10-16%
Rowing 6-14%12-19%
Swimming9-13%14-24%
Tennis12-15%16-24%
Obstacle race7-11%10-18%
Marathon8-10%12-19%
Triathlon5-11%10-15%
Volleyball11-14%16-24%

  • https://northlouisianavetcenter.com/sitemap.txt
  • https://interlead-experts.com/sitemap.txt
  • https://umcl.mu/sitemap.txt
  • https://ganeshastudio.de/sitemap.txt
  • https://rojavanam.org/sitemap.txt
  • https://drneilkruger.com/sitemap.txt
  • https://beautiful-cbd.com/sitemap.txt
  • https://mathiaswarlich.com/sitemap.txt
  • https://vacationhome.consulting/sitemap.txt
  • https://trcrobotics.com/sitemap.txt
  • https://hollystorman.com/sitemap.txt
  • https://akilles3d.se/sitemap.txt
  • https://dapperfurniture.com/sitemap.txt
  • https://myteach.nl/sitemap.txt
  • https://icarewash.lk/sitemap.txt
  • https://astinoverseas.com/sitemap.txt
  • https://oensmalerfirma.dk/sitemap.txt
  • https://essentialwild.com/sitemap.txt
  • https://sirensandsailorsmusic.com/sitemap.txt
  • https://tuguiaencordoba.com/sitemap.txt
  • https://van-trails.com/sitemap.txt
  • https://agenturalacarte.de/sitemap.txt
  • https://blissinmydress.com/sitemap.txt
  • https://webmaxsupport.net/sitemap.txt
  • https://ecomile.eu/sitemap.txt
  • https://puziryov.com/sitemap.txt
  • https://sadko-safarifleet.ru/sitemap.txt
  • http://manhattan.prfi.ru/sitemap.txt
  • http://vtest.prfi.ru/sitemap.txt
  • https://iscuba.online/sitemap.txt
  • http://munasimkullakita.org
  • https://mundoactive.com.br
  • http://muqbalih.com
  • https://murolchateau.com
  • https://musclefit.id
  • http://museofueradelugar.org
  • http://museum-mineral.fr
  • http://mushroommama.com
  • http://musicbymarvin.net
  • https://musicfury.info
  • https://muzeon.pl
  • https://myagelessfactory.com
  • https://myaservice.com
  • https://myawesomebubble.com
  • http://myberean.com
  • https://mycloudstudio.com
  • http://mycrm.ge
  • https://myd.su
  • https://myenglish.vip
  • http://myfaithcommunitychurch.org
  • https://myfoodconnection.com
  • https://mygomeldrev.ru
  • https://myhomebeasts.com
  • https://mymustang.club
  • https://myncworld.com
  • https://mynewsflow.com
  • https://mypainsmanagement.com
  • https://myps1000.com
  • https://myqualitysure.com
  • http://myremoteseo.com
  • http://mysimplewellbeing.de
  • https://mysocialgenie.com
  • http://my-starter.be
  • https://myteach.nl
  • https://myvenuefinder-accor.com
  • https://myyachtguardian.com
  • https://mzansientertainment.tv
  • http://nadiaghisalberti.it
  • https://naive.ro
  • https://nakurazhe.com
  • https://narodnidumsmichov.cz
  • https://narrenzunft.de
  • https://narulashealthcare.com
  • https://nasc.com
  • https://nasilyap.net
  • https://nasirischool.com
  • https://national-disability-benefits.org
  • https://nationalempowerment.com
  • https://nautilusadv.it
  • https://navincoffee.com.ua
  • http://nc7pronos.com
  • http://nc-btp.com
  • https://nccconstructionltd.com
  • https://nchl.com
  • http://nciref.creaworld.sg
  • https://nearmecars.com
  • https://neatsumo.com
  • https://nebos.health
  • https://negaunee.k12.mi.us
  • https://nemaweb.info
  • http://neocenter.voxe.pl
  • https://neoxgift.com
  • http://nepalconstructionmart.com
  • http://netxevent.ca
  • https://neumaticosmagno.com
  • http://neumologoqueretaro.com
  • http://neuroworldclinic.com
  • https://new.inoutarchitettura.com
  • http://newbysabetlaw.ca
  • http://newhopeassemblychicago.org
  • https://newideaproductions.com
  • http://newportlaserfleet.org
  • https://newportptsa.org
  • https://newpreetmotors.com
  • https://news18tv.in
  • https://newsarific.com
  • https://newsbangla.live
  • https://newsdaypakistan.com
  • https://newsworld79.com
  • http://newyattmotors.com
  • https://nextgendataguru.com
  • http://nguyenminhtoan.com
  • https://nhairfromtokyo.com
  • https://nhanghidep.com
  • https://nhluitzendbureau.nl
  • http://nhonhoa.net
  • https://nicolasriesautomobiles.be
  • https://niftybeercrew.com
  • https://niir.ru
  • https://nikkalavna.com
  • https://niklas-kienitz.de
  • https://nimporteou.com
  • https://nineunited-ecommerce.com
  • https://ninospizzari.com
  • http://ninthhouse.theinflux.co
  • http://nishugupta.com
  • https://nityanx.com
  • http://njlux.com
  • https://nkidgroup.com
  • http://nkkchoga.org